Monday, December 24, 2012

Smile a Little Monday {31} and a birthday

Just...yes. This is awesome.
If anyone out there is wanting to know what I want for Christmas, this would happen to be it. I want this so badly.
Please say happy birthday to my Boo Bear.
This gorgeous mess is 21 today. Excuse me while I go cry.
I hope you all have a wonderful Christmas Eve! Celebrate with your family, stuff your faces with cookies, and just have fun, okay? We deserve to let loose a little after having survived 12/21/12. 
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

i want to be your everything.

darling, you are making me fall in love. you are restoring my faith in happy endings. the way your dimples reveal themselves when you flash that brilliant smile sends my heart racing. the crinkle of those brown eyes of yours whenever you laugh is enough to make me smile even on my worst days. do you see how intoxicating you are? has it ever crossed your mind that i might be in love with you? how can i not when it seems that everything you do is without flaw.
 i would give anything to be your everything.
 i would give anything to be yours, to have you love me the way i adore you. but, alas, i am still simply the little girl that gets excited when a swing is available on the playground. i am still the girl who would spend an entire day in her pajamas to have a disney movie marathon. i will always be the girl who believes in 11:11 wishes. i am the girl who loves to be on the receiving end of your hugs and feels protected when she stands by your side. i am the girl who wants to be yours but does not know how to tell you. i am just the girl who fell for her best friend. 
forever and always a jesuschick ♥
post scriptum: it was quite refreshing to write a post and not have to worry about capitalization.
post scriptum two: one week until christmas, my lovelies. :)

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Quick post

There's an awesome giveaway going on right now over at Emma's blog. You should go check it out! :)  
And now for some random pictures because I felt like it.
The 21st. ;)

I'm soooo gone if spiders begin to fly.

Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

I survived.

I made it out of my first final exam alive! :D
Yeaaahhhhh boy. I feel awesome right now. Virtual cupcakes (or as I like to say, cake-in-a-cups) and a hug from this awesome cat for everyone!
What are you excited for today? :)
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥
Post Scriptum: Fifteen days until Christmas.

Monday, December 10, 2012

To brighten your day

It's a kitty with bubbles! :D
Random...but hey, that's how I roll.
Tonight I take my final exam for Microcomputer Applications...wish me luck. o.O
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Sunday, December 9, 2012


Today is a memorable day.
Currently, it is a extraordinary occasion.
Today marks the day that my sisters and I all made it a year without drinking sodas. 
I don't know how I'm going to celebrate, but I know it is not going to be with a Coca-Cola.
Even with the temptation of my best-guy-friend saying that he is going to present me with a 12-pack of Dr Pepper, I do not want any soda. I never really enjoyed the drink in the first place, and I know now that it is possible to live without this substance in my life.
Now if only I could do this with Internet and sugary foods. :P

Have a happy Sunday, y'all!
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥
Post Scriptum: Seventeen days until Christmas!

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Divergent's Factions Lowdown

If you haven't read the books Divergent and Insurgent yet there are two things you need to do:

One, read the books. Do it. You won't regret it.

 Two, read this post first. I know when I first read the book I had difficulty remembering with faction was what. Now, I know it like the back of my hand but I wish I had this in the beginning.

* I am going to try my best to complete this post without any spoilers so please bear with me. I know I am going to be leaving some important facts out but this is just so that you will be able to remember what each faction is and what they stand for. *
In this furturistic city that is the main setting of both Divergent and Insurgent, there are five factions. Each have different beliefs and different standards by which to live.

(Quick note from JC: My favorite thing is that each of these faction names are real words. The definition follows the nickname of each faction. Extra credit goes to the readers who can use these words in conversations with your friends after you finish the series.)

Erudite (The Intelligent): characterized by great knowledge; learned or scholarly
Erudite believes in knowledge. They blame ignorance for the problems that the world is facing. Erudite pursued knowledge and ingenuity for the sake of doing good, but it led to a greed for knowledge. They dress in all blue since they believe it has a calming effect and "a calm mind is a clear mind." This faction supplies intelligent teachers and researchers for the city. They are the innovative bunch and invent everything that is needed in any of the other factions.

Abnegation (The Selfless): to refuse or deny oneself
Abnegation blames selfishness for the way the world is now and believes in being selfless. This faction discourages anything that is done for one's own enjoyment. Guilt is used as a tool, rather than a weapon against one's self. It helps them to remember to do better next time. This faction dresses in all gray with their hair pulled back if they are female so that they can attract the least attention to themselves. Abnegation helps the five factions by proving selfless leaders for the government.
Dauntless (The Brave): undaunted; fearless; not to be intimidated; intrepid; bold.
The members of the Dauntless faction honor bravery and blame cowardice to be the reason the world is now in trouble. Teamwork used to be a priority in this faction but that has seemed to slip away over the years. The people of Dauntless protect the city from threats within and outside the gates of the city. Clothing is all black and do not be surprised if you find some piercing and/or tattoos on these members. These markings are very common among the people of Dauntless.

Amity (The Peaceful): friendship, peaceful harmony

Just so you know beforehand, this is my faction. :) My family and everyone else thinks I would be Erudite but I personally believe that despite what everyone says, I wouldn't be smart enough. That said, I strive every day now to become kind and loving like the people of this beautiful faction. Amity believes that aggression is to blame for causing the world to be so messed up so they are kind, loving, free, peaceful, and always play it safe. They hug each other in greeting, they love anything that has to do with music, and they are the only faction with artists. The wardrobe of an Amity consists of red and yellow. Amity provides the city with counselors and caretakers.
Candor (The Honest): the state or quality of being frank, open, and sincere in speech or expression
Candor seek honesty because they believe that the world is corrupt due to duplicity and deceit. They see the truth as black or white, which is why they dress in only those two colors. This is the faction that provides trustworthy and sound leaders of the law. It is believed in Candor that politeness is deception in pretty packaging. It is this faction's job to train trustworthy and sound leaders of the law for the city.
Please oh pretty please read these books? I will love you forever if you do. I am so excited for the movie to be released March 21, 2014 (day before my eighteenth birthday!!!! :D ).
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥
Post Scriptum: All of the pictures are of the author Veronica Roth displaying the faction's attire.
Post Scriptum Two: I actually have Insurgent saved on my computer so if you email me or leave a comment with your email, I will send it to you. :)

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Monsters Inc.

So if you haven't heard yet, this post is for you!
On June 21 of next year, the second Monsters Inc will be in theaters with the title of Monsters University.
I don't know about you, but I'm pretty stinkin' excited (by excited I mean going absolutely bonkers with the anticipation). This was (one...the list is extensive) my favorite Disney Pixar movies when I was little. Boo reminds me of one of my friends and Sully...come can you not love him? He's just so big and fluffy. <3 font="font">
I found this on Pinterest this morning and had a complete fangirl moment:
I will find this shall become my life's goal.
What movies are you excited about for 2013? (*cough cough* Catching Fire *cough cough* I'm sorry, I don't know where that came from.)
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Saturday, November 17, 2012


I have fun doing these. :D
Miranda over at her lovely blog awarded me! :) I'm really excited to have found a new 1D buddy.
You have to post 11 things about yourself,
You have to answer the questions I'll be giving you here↓
You have to try to no
minate 5 people,
And lastly, You have to make up 11 questions for the people you nominate to answer, and you can't pick me!

I shall now just include random pictures that I enjoy. You're welcome. :)

Eleven things about JC...
1. My fat cat is scaring at me...kind of unsettling.
2. Niall's "ow" in Heart Attack gives me a flippin' heart attack.

3. I just got home from a soccer tournament. I got questioned by a 10 year old on whether I was qualified enough to warm up my younger sisters' team. I told her I had been playing soccer longer than she has been alive and she was quiet after that (WIN FOR TEAM JESUSCHICK! WOO!) 
4. For some reason I enjoy TSwift's new song Stay Stay Stay and one of my friends loathes it with a passion so I have been playing it constantly whenever she is within hearing distance (yes, I am evil like that).

5. Cat is still staring...umm...should I be concerned?
6. So we got this little Deal or No Deal game thing the other day. I was playing and I got down to 1,000,00 dollars and 300 dollars in my case or the case that was left. The bank offer was over 500,000 dollars. Of course, I think that my magical case had the illusive million dollars...let's just hope I never go on that game show or I'm going to lose.

7. I accidently marked myself with a brown sharpie and decided to finish it off into a drawing of a bunny eating a rainbow.
8. Florida Gators won today so I be happy. :)
9. My fingers are freezing.
10. My toes are frozen.
11. I'm sooo not used to this cold weather. I'm definitely a Floridian.
*Niall. *Liam. *Louis. *Zayn. No Harry.

Eleven questions...
1. Most embarassing moment: Uhh...I'm honestly not sure...

2. Favorite thing to eat: I'm going to be a total moron and say mac and cheese. XD
3. One song that makes you feel happy, no matter what mood you're in: Almost anything by One Direction. Just saying.

4. Celebrity crush: .....o.O Do I have to say?? Four of the One Direction guys (I'll let you guess who... ;) ), Josh Hutcherson's pretty amazing...Lucas Till has always had a special place in my heart...there's probably a few more guys that I think are nice looking but those are some off the top of my head.

5. Favorite Bible verse, and why? Proverbs 31:30 "Charm is deceptive and beauty is fleeting, but a woman who fears the Lord is to be praised." It just gives me strength and also reminds me that looks aren't always everything.

6. How long have you been blogging and why do you like it?

7. One person who never ceases to make you smile: Sophie!!! :D

8. What are your Thanksgiving plans? We're having Thanksgiving dinner at my grandfather's house again this year.

9. What kind of phone do you have? A really lame pay-as-you-go phone but hey, it still works. I'm not going to complain too much about it.

10. Favorite book and why? DIVERGENT. IT BE AMAZING. :D If you haven't read it, go read it now. Like seriously.
Just saying...

11. Favorite movie: The Avengers is a fave at the moment. :D

And because I don't listen nor follow the rules...I am tagging EVERYONE who reads this post. You only have one question to answer (I'm such a rebel) and just go ahead and reply in the comments box:
What was your most recent 'blonde moment'?
I'm really curious as to how many people besides me have moments of blondeness. If you tell me yours...I'll tell you mine. ;)
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

AAAAHHHH!!! I'm back! :D I apologize greatly for my absense but I needed a break. With school looming over my shoulder and lots of other things going on, I couldn't take the added stress of posting. My blog is supposed to be something to help me relax and it was becoming a chore. My heart wasn't it in, and that's not fair to my beautiful followers. Now that I've taken a break, I think it's time to start again. :)

Anyways! Since I haven't been reading blogs for a few months, what's new with all of you?! Please comment and let me know! You all are some of the most amazing people. I have emailed a few of you during my break and every time I opened the message, I couldn't help but smile.

Me? What's new with me? to One Direction and Taylor Swift's new albums...I don't even know. xD My college classes are pretty awesome and now I get the satisfaction of crossing that off my  Sixteen While Sixteen list. Whoo! A few other things have been crossed off as well so I do believe this means cookies and lemonade in celebration for everyone!

And since I have missed quite a few Smile a Little Monday posts, I hope this will satisfy your need to giggle:

Sounds like a fun place to visit...

'Cause you know elephants can't stand the rain.

~Peace, love, Tobias (Yup...Peeta has been replaced. xD Poor thing.)~
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Smile a Little Monday {30}

It just ruins your whole day.

My new comeback.

Teehee :)

~Peace, love, koalas~
Forever and Always a JesusChick ♥