Monday, November 28, 2011

My Weekend

Ok, so this is how my Thanksgiving weekend went:


We had Thanksgiving dinner over at my Grandpa's house. I helped cook so I didn't get to take that many pictures.

I made the mashed potatoes :P

It was a day filled with laughs, good food, and football, what more could you want?

I did school, read books, hung out with my sisters and mom, and played outside. Overall, it was a nice day. The weather was perfect, so my two youngest sisters and I got this brilliant idea: We would go play in the leaves. Well, leaves don't fall where I live. Its not cold enough. So, for an hour and a half, we stole branches off our giant oak tree, pulled the leaves off, and put them all on our trampoline. By the time we were tired, it was dark and we had to head inside, making a pact that we would finish our quest the next day.

My camera was getting antsy, so I took it outside to have a breath of fresh air. I also took some pictures, of course :)

For some reason, I adore this above picture. Maybe because it gives me the feeling I looking into another world, I don't know :P

Ok, see that black smudge about in the middle of the picture? That's an acorn. I was trying to get a picture of it, but my camera decided to focus on the leaves in the background instead. Oh well, I think it gave it a cool effect :)

While I was taking pictures, my sisters pulled more leaves and put them on the trampoline.

I had them jump and bounce the leaves around while I took photos. The effect? Hilarious. I kept cracking up laughing at their faces as they jumped.

Don't ask, I just thought it'd be a cool picture to capture her feet :P

I wanted the "falling leaves" kind of feel, so I had they throw the leaves up while I laid with my back down in the trampoline to take pictures.

I think this one is my fave :) I totally did not mean to get her in the corner, but I do indeed love it.

After pulling all the stray leaves from our hair, mom informed us that we were going to spend the night at our grandpa's. We hurriedly packed our bags, hopped in the van, and drove. We stayed up late, made cookies, and watched movies. In a word? We all had a blast :)


We awoke to the smell of pancakes. The delicious aroma began to float throughout the house, filling it with sighs of happiness. What could be a better start to your day?

At 9:53am, dad came by to pick us up, and we headed to church. Afterwards, we stopped by the store, to check out some deals. And of course, when I saw this:

I just had to purchase it :) It was on sale, so it was even better!

And you know, of course, that cocoa in a penguin mug tastes better than cocoa in a regular one. Its pure logic, people ;)

Oh and one of my younger sisters, wants to inform you that I wasn't the only one who received a good deal. She found a little china tea set and when she brought it up to the register, she found that it only cost her a penny :) To say the least, she was estactic. Her and her twin love playing dress up and host tea parties.

After our shopping, we headed home and relaxed. But only for a while. Then it was time to pull out all of our Christmas boxes, and get to decorating! My favorite part of Christmas :) We put up the tree, strung the lights, placed on all of our favorite ornaments and when we turned off the lights, the effect was breathtaking.

Long story short, this weekend was awesome. I couldn't ask for anything better :)

~Peace, love and the creepy Santas in the mall that make kids cry~

P.S. NONE of my pictures are edited. I have never edited them, and I won't start now. They always stay the exact way I took them.

P.P.S. I am in need of a name for my photography. I'm thinking Live Life Barefoot Photography, what do you guys think? Poll on the sidebar!

Thursday, November 24, 2011

I'm gonna cry

because I'm laughing so hard :))

I think this has got to be my favorite Black Friday commercial

Happy Thanksgiving to you all!! :D

~Peace, love, and the giant floating Garfield in the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade~

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Blog Party

Okay so my really good friend Sophie is having a blog party. We are supposed to name some of the blogs that we love that by people whom we don't actually know...

I decided to post and to link some of the "less popular" blogs, the ones who don't have 400 followers and a bizillion comments on every post. I seriously think one day they'll be as big as all the others. They are literally that awesome :) I love these guys (girls...sorry y'all)

Here are some peoples who I think are just fabulous :)

LizzieJaneC over at A Wall To Tell My Secrets To

Image and video hosting by TinyPic" />"/>

Cindi over at Cotton Candy Clouds

Jessica over at Cubette's Corner

Cubette's Corner

Sierra over at Keep Growing Beautiful

And for the button-less people who are still just as awesome:

Hannah over at HaPPilY HAnNah

And Lou, over at Skip to my Lou

Thanks again for hosting this blog party, Sophie! :))

~Peace, love, cheese graters because those things are awesome~

P.S. Any one of my followers could with designing buttons? I'm seriously looking into getting one but I'm not sure how to make them :/

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

3 days! Only 3 more days!

Wow, Thanksgiving will soon be upon us!

Now, I don't know if you've seen this before. If you have, you're AWESOME. If you haven't, well you'll soon be AWESOME :)

You gotta love the Skit Guys :)

~Peace, love, turkeys that can do the limbo~

Monday, November 21, 2011

Just for fun.

Random word that sounds amazing? Flamboyant.
Definition of FLAMBOYANT
1. often capitalized : characterized by waving curves suggesting flames
2: marked by or given to strikingly elaborate or colorful display or behavior

Random object of the day? Mustaches.

Random thing to be excited about? My soccer team placed 1st in our end-of-season tournament yesterday! Its been an awesome year and I met a bunch of new friends so I'm happy :)

Second random thing to be excited about? Thanksgiving is in 4 days! :D Then after that, the Countdown to Christmas begins

~Peace, love, random blonde jokes~

Friday, November 18, 2011

Authentic People

This has been going around the blogging world quite recently so I thought I'd give it a shot...

Ok, a quick bio about me...hmm....well I'm a girl. I'm a country girl. I'm a nerdy, country girl. I'm a crazily-obsessed-with-penguins, nerdy country girl. I'm a crazily-obsessed-with-penguins, nerdy, country girl who loves Christ. Did I cover everything? Yeah I think I did.

1. What is the nerdiest thing about you?
Everything about me is nerdy...get me in a school setting and yeah, I'm a nerd.

2. If you could live in a fictional universe from any book, movie, or television show, what would it be?
Narnia! Or Canterwood (horse books)

3. What is one of the favorite items in your house?
Penguins. Yes I have penguins in my house. Be jealous.

4. Do you like animated movies? If so, which is your favorite?
Absolutely! I'm a little girl at heart. I'm obsessed with Tangled at the moment.

5. What is your favorite household chore?
Tidying. Things MUST be in order!

6. What's your favorite thing to get at Starbucks?
Would y'all consider me insane if I said I've never been to Starbucks and I don't like coffee? Yeah I can just imagine all of your shocked faces.

7. Favorite pizza topping?
Extra cheese. Oh and cats.

Don't you just hate it when this happens?:

Now you have to take the delicious pizza back because you are allergic to kittehs. What a bummer.

8. Waffles or pancakes?
*hides giggles* Waffles because of an inside joke with a best friend.

9. Do you like to play games? If so, what is your favorite?
I'm not sure if the question is asking games as in board games or games as in video games....I think I'll answer both.

Ok, I LOVE board games. Clue is one of my favorite.

I dislike video games. I've never found one that actually holds my attention. To me, all the ones that I have seen seem pointless. I'd rather read a book or play outside.

10. Have you ever let anyone win a game?
Someone my age? No. A little kid? Oh yes.

11. Have you ever dyed your hair?
Nope, but I have highlighted it.

12. Do you make your bed every morning?
I feel horrible for saying this but no.

13. Picasso or Norman Rockwell?
Rockwell. End of story.

14. Do you like carpet, tile, or hardwood floors?
I'd like to say hardwood but since I'd probably not like it after a while I'm just going to say carpet.

15. If you could put one thing in a safe under your bed, what would it be?
A penguin. Oh and a marshmallow just in case it gets hungry.

16. What's your favorite condiment?

17. Have you ever thrown up on someone, excluding when you were a child?
Oh gosh no. Praise the Lord no!

18. What was the last thing that made you laugh?
A funny looking rock...nah just playing, no it was something a friend had told me.

19. Think fast...what's the first song that pops into your head?
Mary Had a Little Lamb because my sister sister came into the room 5 seconds ago and was singing it.

~Peace, love and the look on your faces when I said I liked cats on my pizza~

Thursday, November 17, 2011

The Hospital Window

Ok I absolutely love this video. Like LOVE this video.

Its totally worth watching so please, get a bowl of popcorn, sit back and relax.

~Peace, love, airheaded people (like me! :D )~

Sunday, November 13, 2011

My New Favorite Accessory

What girl's wardrobe is complete without a pair of awesome socks?

Well yesterday at the mall, I bought a pair of pink raccoon socks from Forever21. And I fell in love.

Aren't they just adorable??

Yeah I know, bad pictures but hey, the cool-ness of the socks makes up for it :P

After my soccer game yesterday, my family and I hit the mall and I was on the hunt for Christmas presents for friends. Its never too early to begin Christmas shopping ;) I found several things that I know my friends will love but of course, you can't help but buy something for yourself when you are in the mall.

You can be sure I'll be hitting up Forever21 for more socks sometime soon :)

Sorry for such a short and weird post but I've fallen in love.

I mean, come on! How can you not love that cute face?

~Peace, Love and Pizza Hut(so good♥)~

Friday, November 11, 2011

This girl? She's CERTIFIED!

I am so excited!

I finished up my 2 day 4-H Hunter Safety course yesterday and now I am a certified hunter :) You all knew I was country so this should be no surprise to you.

We also were able to shoot shotguns, 22s, and a muzzle-loader rifle.

For the first time ever I shot shotgun yesterday. Its kick was not nearly as bad as I thought it was going to be. I also surprised myself on my ability to shoot it. I hit 5 out of the 5 clay pigeons so full score!

22s I've been shooting for probably 2 years now so it was nothing for me :) What was fun was the muzzle-loader! We actually put the powder and ball into the gun ourselves before we could even shoot. It was an extremely cool experience.

But, just to let you know, I doubt I will be hunting anytime soon. I am a complete animal person. My parents thought it would be a good idea to take the course just in case I ever decide to go hunting with my grandpa or uncle.

Other than that, a lot has been going on with me recently. I've been so busy with school, soccer, field trips, and you know, all that jazz :P

For the past couple soccer practices, I've been helping coach the 8-and-under team. Those kids are just so adorable! I have the best time coaching them because they are just so funny. I am now privileged to say, I have a "coach" before my name when the kids talk to me. Its so stinkin' adorable :)

Oh and here, I leave you with this:

I'm just full of wisdom, aren't I? :)

~Peace, Love, and Shooting Stars~

P.S. My dear friend Cindi allowed me to guest post over at her blog again :) See here. Please tell me what you think of the post!

Tuesday, November 8, 2011


For your Tuesday enjoyment, we have...ninjas :)

~Peace, Love, and Pink Golf-Carts from High School Musical 2~

JesusChick ♥